the latest regional New Jersey high school sports news

Home
Basketball
Feature Articles
Page 2
Scoreboard
Video Feed
The Buzz
Links
Archive
Contact Us

SCOREBOARD

BOYS BASKETBALL

Saturday, March 2:

NJSIAA state tournament sectional finals:

North 2, Group 3:

Colonia 61 Millburn 53

 

North 2, Group 1:

Newark Tech 65 Hoboken 59

 

North 1, Group 3:

Ramapo 50 Northern Highlands 34

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

NJSIAA state tournament sectional finals:

North 2, Group 1:

University 86 Glen Ridge 52

 

North 1, Group 3:

Teaneck 59 Old Tappan 46

 

North 1, Group 1:

Park Ridge 43 Mountain Lakes 28

 

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Friday, March 1:

NJSIAA state tournament sectional finals:

North 1, Group 4:

Ridgewood 57 East Orange Campus 54

 

North 1, Group 2:

Ramsey 42 Vernon 38

 

North 2, Group 4:

Elizabeth 69 Plainfield 67

 

North 2, Group 2:

Arts 59 Newark Collegiate 56

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Friday, March 1:

NJSIAA state tournament sectional finals:

North 1, Group 4:

Morristown 49 Union City 31

 

North 1, Group 2:

Jefferson 52 Glen Rock 31

 

North 2, Group 4:

Hillsborough 59 Elizabeth 46

 

North 2, Group 2:

Madison 53 Secaucus 42

 

Central Jersey, Group 2:

Manasquan 55 New Providence 44

 

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Thursday, Feb. 29:

NJSIAA state tournament sectional semifinals:

North 2, Group 3:

Colonia 66 South Plainfield 60

Millburn 53 Cranford 49

 

North 2, Group 1:

Hoboken 74 Shabazz 62

Newark Tech 58 Glen Ridge 29

 

North 1, Group 3:

Ramapo 82 Teaneck 44

Northern Highlands 53 Wayne Valley 51

 

North 1, Group 1:

Paterson Charter 67 West Caldwell Tech 49

Cresskill 70 New Milford 58

 

Non-Public, North A:

St. Peter's Prep 53 Bergen Catholic 51

Don Bosco Prep 67 Hudson Catholic 44

 

Non-Public, North B:

Morris Catholic 68 Roselle Catholic 53

Immaculate 52 St. Mary's (Ruth.) 25

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Thursday, Feb. 29:

NJSIAA state tournament sectional semifinals:

North 2, Group 3:

Chatham 53 Cranford 35

Colonia 52 Mendham 42

 

North 2, Group 1:

Glen Ridge 47 North Arlington 21

University 78 Brearley 37

 

North 1, Group 3:

Old Tappan 61 Ramapo 58

Teaneck 45 Demarest 37

 

North 1, Group 1:

Park Ridge 59 Cresskill 50

Mountain Lakes 56 Waldwick 39

 

Non-Public, North A:

Pope John 56 Newark Academy 31

Immaculate Heart 48 Holy Angels 42

 

Non-Public, North B:

Immaculate 64 Gill St. Bernard's 49

Morris Catholic 84 Saddle River Day 66

 

HOCKEY

Thursday, Feb. 29:

NJSIAA state tournament sectional finals:

North, Public:

Northern Highlands 8 Randolph 3

 

South, Public:

Manalapan 1 Westfield 0

 

North, Public Co-Op:

Morris Knolls 6 Tenafly 2

 

South, Public, Co-Op:

Governor Livingston 2 Manasquan 1

 

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Wednesday, Feb. 28:

NJSIAA state tournament sectional semifinals:

North 2, Group 4:

Plainfield 67 Linden 55

Elizabeth 55 Franklin 44

 

North 2, Group 2:

Arts 68 Madison 53

Newark Collegiate 55 New Providence 42

 

North 1, Group 4:

Ridgewood 49 Memorial 46

East Orange Campus 69 Passaic 25

 

North 1, Group 2:

Vernon 60 Glen Rock 55

Ramsey 37 Pascack Hills 35

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Wednesday, Feb. 28:

NJSIAA state tournament sectional semifinals:

North 2, Group 4:

Elizabeth 51 Plainfield 50

Hillsborough 57 Bayonne 49

 

North 2, Group 2:

Madison 33 Rutherford 21

Secaucus 52 Newark Central 50

 

North 1, Group 4:

Union City 62 Passaic Tech 20

Morristown 60 West Orange 54

 

North 1, Group 2:

Jefferson 40 Westwood 29

Glen Rock 42 Mahwah 37

 

Central Jersey, Group 2:

New Providence 78 Wall Township 44

Manasquan 56 Rumson-Fair Haven 39

 

HOCKEY

Wednesday, Feb.28:

NJSIAA state tournament semifinals:

Non-Public:

St. Augustine 4 Delbarton 2

 

North, Public Co-Op:

Tenafly 5 West Milford 0

 

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Tuesday, Feb. 27:

NJSIAA state tournament sectional quarterfinals:

North 2, Group 3:

Millburn 55 Payne Tech 52 (in 3 OT's)

South Plainfield 74 Cliffside Park 53

Cranford 66 Chatham 64 (in OT)

Colonia 67 Mendham 36

 

North 2, Group 1:

Newark Tech 61 Cedar Grove 39

Hoboken 69 Ridgefield 43

Glen Ridge 49 Weequahic 42

Shabazz 63 University 57

 

North 1, Group 3:

Ramapo 84 Englewood 48

Wayne Valley 54 Tenafly 41

Teaneck 72 Demarest 71

Northern Highlands 68 Morris Knolls 65

 

North 1, Group 1:

West Caldwell Tech 55 Park Ridge 41

Paterson Charter 64 Mountain Lakes 41

Cresskill 74 Kinnelon 58

New Milford 50 Waldwick 41

 

Central Jersey, Group 1:

Henry Hudson 49 Eagle Academy 43

Manville 46 Brearley 34

Shore Regional 51 South Hunterdon 33

College Achieve Asbury Park 89 Point Pleasant Beach 31

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Tuesday, Feb. 27:

NJSIAA state tournament sectional quarterfinals:

North 2, Group 3:

Cranford 53 West Morris 44

Colonia 63 Payne Tech 39

Mendham 62 Warren Hills 48

Chatham 45 Summit 24

 

North 2, Group 1:

Glen Ridge 71 Hoboken 41

North Arlington 39 Wood-Ridge 25

University 72 Belvidere 48

Brearley 44 Newark Lab 27

 

North 1, Group 3:

Old Tappan 46 West Essex 35

Teaneck 49 Morris Knolls 43

Demarest 79 River Dell 66

Ramapo 41 Northern Highlands 34

 

North 1, Group 1:

Park Ridge 43 Kinnelon 23

Waldwick 46 Cedar Grove 34

Cresskill 44 Hasbrouck Heights 16

Mountain Lakes 47 Emerson Boro 31

 

 

 

 

 

 

copyright 2005 Sideline Chatter - comments - contact the webmaster

 
< /TA