the latest regional New Jersey high school sports news

Home
Basketball
Feature Articles
Page 2
Scoreboard
Video Feed
The Buzz
Links
Archive
Contact Us

SCOREBOARD

BASKETBALL

Saturday, Jan. 28:

Essex County Tournament first round:

Immaculate 89 West Side 65

Seton Hall Prep 78 Newark Collegiate 58

Columbia 64 Newark Tech 57

East Side 68 Payne Tech 61

East Orange Campus 39 West Orange 32

Irvington 60 West Essex 50

Arts 74 North Star Academy 39

Caldwell 50 Central 35

 

Morris County Tournament preliminary round:

Kinnelon 57 Boonton 53

Parsippany Hills 85 Montville 57

Hanover Park 62 Mountain Lakes 43

Morris Hills 55 Parsippany 40

Randolph 55 Butler 29

Morris Catholic 72 Morris Tech 33

 

Passaic County Tournament preliminary round:

Lakeland 54 Eastern Christian 53

Passaic Valley 58 Passaic Charter 56

Hawthorne 59 Manchester Regional 46

 

Bergen Jamboree first round:

Ramsey 41 St. Mary's (Ruth.) 35

Tenafly 62 Hackensack 49

St. Joe's (Mont.) 56 Fair Lawn 50

Teaneck 70 Demarest 48

Ramapo 59 Dwight-Englewood 42

Pascack Hills 69 Bergenfield 57

Don Bosco Prep 78 Northern Highlands 51

Bergen Catholic 78 Elmwood Park 46

Pascack Valley 52 Ridgewood 48

 

Hunterdon/Warren/Sussex Tournament first round:

Voorhees 65 Sussex Tech 24

North Hunterdon 87 High Point 41

Wallkill Valley 43 North Warren 35

High Point 62 Newton 43

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Saturday, Jan. 28:

Essex County Tournament first round:

Columbia 58 Verona 41

Newark Academy 51 Bloomfield 25

University 82 Cedar Grove 11

Central 63 Mount St. Dominic 35

Glen Ridge 50 Caldwell 43

Immaculate 77 Payne Tech 33

West Essex 43 Millburn 37

 

Morris County Tournament preliminary round:

Jefferson 65 Dover 17

West Morris 48 St. Elizabeth 34

Hanover Park 40 Mount Olive 20

Pequannock 67 Whippany Park 27

Morris Hills 45 Villa Walsh 37

Boonton 37 Mountain Lakes 22

Morristown-Beard 42 Kinnelon 28

Morris Knolls 44 Parsippany 21

Mendham 45 Roxbury 34

 

Passaic County Tournament preliminary round:

Passaic 37 Clifton 23

 

Bergen County Tournament first round:

Dumont 23 Glen Rock 21

Ridgewood 43 Hackensack 23

Park Ridge 43 Becton 35

Northern Highlands 75 Fort Lee 25

Pascack Valley 63 Lodi-Immaculate 61

Ridgefield Park 31 Demarest 28

Saddle River Day 60 Dwight-Englewood 50

Immaculate Heart 59 Westwood 28

Cresskill 42 Emerson Boro 28

 

Hunterdon/Warren/Sussex Tournament first round:

High Point 56 Hopatcong 19

Lenape Valley 47 Newton 31

Wallkill Valley 65 Sussex Tech 18

South Hunterdon 42 Kittatinny 34

Vernon 52 Belvidere 45

 

 

BASKETBALL

Friday, Jan. 27:

Morris County Tournament preliminary round:

Madison 65 Whippany Park 46

Roxbury 63 Mount Olive 56

Morris Knolls 56 Morristown-Beard 23

Morristown 72 Dover 21

 

Independent:

Roselle Catholic 78 Bergen Catholic 67

Paterson Eastside 62 Gill St. Bernard's 51

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Friday, Jan. 27:

Morris County Tournament preliminary round:

Morris Tech 43 Parsippany Hills 30

 

Passaic County Tournament preliminary round:

Paterson Kennedy 65 Manchester Regional 5

 

Independent:

Montville 67 Ridge 51

Randolph 62 North Star Academy 30

Bard 44 West Side 42

Arts 25 Paterson Arts 21

Bergen Charter 36 Paterson Charter 35

 

Northwest Jersey:

Boonton 49 Hopatcong 20

 

HOCKEY

Friday, Jan. 27:

West Essex 4 Summit 1

Kinnelon 4 Mountain Lakes 1

Millburn 6 Kearny 3

Madison 4 Howell 1

Norhern Highlands 4 Ridgewood 2

Mendham 4 Monroe 4

 

 

BASKETBALL

Thursday, Jan. 26:

Essex County Tournament 3rd preliminary round:

Newark Tech 68 MKA 56

Payne Tech 43 Livingston 40

Newark Collegiate 57 Millburn 46

West Side 61 Eagle Academy 60

West Orange 56 Science Park 41

North Star Academy 77 Nutley 63

West Essex 77 Belleville 63

Central 72 American History 47

 

Passaic County Tournament Play-In Game:

West Milford 47 Hawthorne 43

Hawthorne Christian 75 Paterson Arts 54

 

Bergen Jamboree preliminary round:

Fair Lawn 47 Rutherford 45

St. Mary's (Ruth.) 67 Leonia 61

 

Northwest Jersey:

Mount Olive 69 Whippany Park 49

West Morris 51 Randolph 50

Morris Knolls 47 Mountain Lakes 45

 

Union County Conference:

Westfield 68 Plainfield 46

New Providence 63 Roselle Park 51

Elizabeth 38 Linden 35

Dayton 54 Johnson 50

 

Big North:

Old Tappan 68 Clifton 59

Tenafly 63 Wayne Hills 50

Bergenfield 39 Bergen Tech 32

Pascack Valley 54 Passaic Tech 40

 

Independent:

Seton Hall Prep 70 St. Joe's (Met.) 60

East Side 98 Piscataway 94

Morris Hills 55 Bernards 40

Wallkill Valley 56 Lakeland 55

Brearley 61 Westwood 57

Weequahic 75 People's Prep 40

East Orange Campus 41 Saddle River Day 39

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Thursday, Jan. 26:

Essex County Tournament 3rd preliminary round:

Bloomfield 63 North Star Academy 42

Glen Ridge 44 MKA 30

Millburn 56 Newark Lab 22

Mount St. Dominic 51 Belleville 9

Verona 39 Newark Collegiate 35

Cedar Grove 42 East Side 33

 

Bergen County Tournament preliminary round:

Mahwah 24 Glen Rock 22

Dumont 36 Bogota 28

Fair Lawn 58 Ramsey 55

Westwood 41 Cesskill 26

Lodi Immaculate 79 Paramus Catholic 40

Dwight-Englewood 64 Park Ridge 32

Rutherford 51 Bergenfield 20

Becton 40 Lyndhurst 39

Emerson Boro 49 New Milford 38

Waldwick 42 Pascack Hills 30

Ridgefield Park 53 Leonia 38

Holy Angels 40 Demarest 26

 

Passaic County Tournament preliminary round:

DePaul 44 Eastern Christian 18

Clifton 57 Paterson Charter 18

 

Northwest Jersey:

North Warren 50 Wallkill Valley 47

 

Union County Conference:

Elizabeth 55 Governor Livingston 21

Plainfield 51 Union Catholic 39

Westfield 51 Summit 27

Cranford 51 Scotch Plains 39

Johnson 39 Kent Place 21

Hillside 52 Roselle 37

Union 31 Linden 26

Rahway 43 Brearley 38

 

Big North:

Passaic 45 Englewood 24

Indian Hills 45 Bergen Tech 29

 

Independent:

Bayonne 73 Paterson Eastside 42

Pope John 74 Saddle River Day 72

Wayne Hills 39 Jefferson 37

New Providence 44 Columbia 35

Roxbury 38 Delaware Valley 27

 

 

 

copyright 2005 Sideline Chatter - comments - contact the webmaster

 

< /TA