the latest regional New Jersey high school sports news

Home
Basketball
Feature Articles
Page 2
Scoreboard
Video Feed
The Buzz
Links
Archive
Contact Us

 

Alex Ebel, a first-team All-McInnis Division all-star and MVP, sparked Westfield to South, Public state sectional final in NJSIAA state tourney after having outstanding regular season. (photo courtesy of tapinto.net)

Top Forwards Led Way
Among NJIIHL All-Stars

By Steve Tober
for sidelinechatter.com

There were outstanding performances turned in by the top forwards in the New Jersey Interscholastic Ice Hockey League which translated into many of those high-scoring standouts being featured on the 2023-2024 NJIIHL All-Division all-star teams.

High-scoring senior forward Sam Rotella of Montclair was voted by the coaches as the McInnis Division’s top player while Bobby Hansen of Millburn was selected as the McMullen Division’s most valuable player.

In the McInnis Division, which is the NJIIHL’s second-strongest division, just below the powerful Gordon Conference, there was another of the league’s superb forwards in Westfield’s division MVP Alex Ebel (11 goals, 19 assists), who led the Blue Devils to the NJSIAA state tournament South, Public state sectional final.

While there are a number of top forwards in the power-laden Gordon Conference, including Seton Hall Prep’s second-team, all-Gordon selection Nicholas Schneider, the Gordon’s MVP was Don Bosco Prep’s stellar defenseman Kenny Kalman.

Among the other veteran forwards from Essex County joining SHP’s Schneider in producing a superb season were All-NJIIHL selections such as seniors Pyotr Sysak of Verona-Glen Ridge, Luca Infusino of West Essex and junior Dominic Locricchio of West Orange, who are represented on the All-Kelly, All-McInnis and All-McMullen first teams, respectively.

One of the top stories in the Essex County hockey season was been SHP in the Gordon Conference, National Division) as first-year head coach Brian Monteverdi  enjoyed a successful return to his high school alma mater while directing the Pirates to a highly-competitive showing in the NJIIHL’s top conference.

SHP had a strong showing in the Gordon Cup playoffs before falling to St. Augustine, 5-4, in overtime, in a hard-fought quarterfinal.  

NJIIHL ALL-DIVISION TEAMS, 2023-24:

MCMULLEN DIVISION
MVP: Bobby Hansen, Millburn, Sr.
Sportsmanship winner: Hoboken-Weehawken
FIRST TEAM

  • F: Aiden Stamm, Kearny-North Arlington-Secaucus, Jr.
  • F: Jagger Zemachson, Millburn, Fr.
  • F: Reid Tenzer, West Orange, Jr.
  • D: Kevin Zidiak, Kearny-North Arlington-Secaucus, Sr.
  • D: Dominic Locricchio, West Orange, Jr.
  • G: Sydney Fogu, Bayonne-Belleville

SECOND TEAM

  • F: Chris Crawford, Kearny-North Arlington-Secaucus, Sr.
  • F: Alex Fiermonte, Bayonne-Belleville, So.
  • F: Akash Seth, Millburn, Sr.
  • D: Ari Kremmidas, Millburn, So.
  • D: Max Kagan, Hoboken-Weehawken, Sr.
  • G: Steven Garbowski, Johnson-Dayton-Roselle Park, Jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

  • Ryan Villavert, Bayonne-Belleville, Fr.
  • Rohan Garg, Bayonne-Belleville, So.
  • Ian Fu, Kearny-North Arlington-Secaucus, Jr.
  • Arthur Bor, Kearny-North Arlington-Secaucus, So.
  • Sammy Zapotoka, Johnson-Dayton-Roselle Park, Fr.
  • Logan Paskewich, Johnson-Dayton-Roselle Park, Fr.
  • Mandy Scott, Millburn, Sr.
  • Timmy Hansen, Millburn, Fr.
  • Miles Angley, Hoboken-Weehawken, Jr.
  • Luke Batcha, Hoboken-Weehawken, Jr.
  • Christian Anderton, West Orange, Jr.
  • Anthony Pondillo, West Orange, Jr.

KELLY DIVISION
MVP: Samuel Rotella, Montclair, Sr.
Sportsmanship winner: Verona-Glen Ridge
FIRST TEAM

  • F: Alex Benkert, Nutley-Columbia-Bloomfield, Jr.
  • F: Parker Dupuis, Glen Rock, Sr.
  • F: Pyotr Sysak, Verona-Glen Ridge, Sr.
  • D: Logan Brown, Montclair, Jr.
  • D: James Benson, Verona-Glen Ridge, So.
  • G: Sam Korenbaum, Montclair, Sr.

SECOND TEAM

  • F: Mason Parisi, Glen Rock, Jr.
  • F: Jack MacEvoy, Verona-Glen Ridge, Sr.
  • F: Angelo Albanese, Nutley-Columbia-Bloomfield, So.
  • D: Jack O’Connor, Glen Rock, Sr.
  • D: Ryan Mauer, Scotch Plains-Fanwood, Jr.
  • G: Luke Brassil, Glen Rock, Jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

  • Brennan Visokey, Glen Rock, Jr.
  • Brady Peck, Glen Rock, Sr.
  • Ryan Sacchetti, Scotch Plains-Fanwood, Jr.
  • Anthony Lorenzetti, Scotch Plains-Fanwood, Jr.
  • Gavin Parma, Montclair, Sr.
  • Hannah Rosenhick, Montclair, So.
  • Jackson Soshnick, Verona-Glen Ridge, Fr.
  • Jack Budinick, Verona-Glen Ridge, Jr.
  • Christian Sherman, Nutley-Columbia-Bloomfield, So.
  • Cameron Wrigth, Nutley-Columbia-Bloomfield, Jr.
  • Andrew Temo, Oratory, Sr.
  • Sutton Collings, Orartory, Sr.

MCINNIS DIVISION
MVP: Alex Ebel, Westfield, Sr.
Sportsmanship winner: Summit
FIRST TEAM

  • F: Nathan Steel, Summit, Sr.
  • F: Brady Silverman, Gov. Livingston-New Providence, Sr.
  • F: Luca Infusino, West Essex-Caldwell, Sr.
  • D: Drew Goldfarb, Summit, Sr.
  • D: Michael Wilson, Westfield, Sr.
  • G: Scott Capan, Gov. Livingston-New Providence, Sr.

SECOND TEAM

  • F: Jackson Benward, Gov. Livingston-New Providence, Sr.
  • F: Jack Staples, Summit, Sr.
  • F: Gary Hu, Montclair Kimberley, Sr.
  • D: Daniel Flaim, Summit, Sr.
  • D: Michael Marshall, Westfield, Sr.
  • G: Andrew Raber, Westfield, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

  • Henry McCann, Montclair Kimberley, Jr.
  • Ayan Flowers, Montclair Kimberley, Jr.
  • Daltry Ferrigno, Gov. Livingston-New Providence, Sr.
  • Jeremy Siksnius, Gov. Livingston-New Providence, Sr.
  • Egor Tarasyuk, Livingston, Jr.
  • Ryan Zales, Livingston, Sr.
  • Jake Semcer, Summit, Sr.
  • Sam Wesson, Summit, Jr.
  • Jake D’Aquino, Cranford, Sr.
  • Ryan Callahan, Cranford, Jr.
  • Aidan Wilson, Westfield, Jr.
  • Jackson Chicola, Westfield, Jr.
  • Evan Zieminski, West Essex-Caldwell, Jr.
  • Connor Maniscalco, West Essex-Caldwell, Jr.

ALL-GORDON CONFERENCE TEAMS, 2023-24
MVP: Kenny Kalman, Don Bosco Prep, Sr.
Sportsmanship winner: Gloucester Catholic
FIRST TEAM

  • F: Max Pendy, Delbarton, Sr.
  • F: Sean Guinnessey, Christian Brothers, Sr.
  • F: Dean Toskos, Don Bosco Prep, Sr.
  • D: Han Shin, Princeton Day, Sr.
  • D: Troy Mulholland, Christian Brothers, Sr.
  • G: James Tarabocchia, Don Bosco Prep, Sr.

SECOND TEAM

  • F: Nick Schneider, Seton Hall Prep, Sr.
  • F: Dominic Szczygiel, Christian Brothers, Jr.
  • F: Dante Rodriguez, Delbarton, Jr.
  • D: Hudson Rocheville, Seton Hall Prep, Sr.
  • D: Derek Fiore, Christian Brothers, Sr.
  • G: Bobby Kennedy, St. Augustine, Sr.

THIRD TEAM

  • F: Matt Maglio, Bergen Catholic, Sr.
  • F: Matthew Hughes, Pope John, Sr.
  • F: Rob Romarino, St. Augustine, Sr.
  • D: Anthony Yeager, St. Augustine, Jr.
  • D: Kalib Capecci, St. Augustine, Jr.
  • G: Alessandro Capano, Bergen Catholic, Jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

  • F: Declan Quinn, Bergen Catholic, Sr.
  • F: Alex Frassetto, Bergen Catholic, Sr.
  • F: Nicholas Desiderio, Christian Brothers, So.
  • D: RJ Sun, Christian Brothers, Sr.
  • D: Michael Pedula, Delbarton, Sr.
  • F: Liam Donnelly, Delbarton, So.
  • F: Matthew Bossolina, Don Bosco, Sr.
  • D: Luca Chiaese, Don Bosco, Sr.
  • F: TJ Pisano, Gloucester Catholic, Sr.
  • F: Robbie Myshkoff, Pope John, Sr.
  • D: Declan Murphy, Pope John, Sr.
  • D: Connor Stratton, Princeton Day, Sr.
  • F: Wyatt Ewanchyna, Princeton Day, Jr.
  • F: Christopher McIntyre, Seton Hall Prep, Sr.
  • F: Matt Smith, Seton Hall Prep, Jr.
  • F: Cam DeLeo, St. Augustine, So.
  • F: Ty Simonet, St. Augustine, Jr.
  • G: Gabe Florio, St. Joseph (Mont.), So.
  • F: Logan Hughes, St. Joseph (Mont.), Jr.
  • D: Thomas Apelizan, St. Peter’s Prep, Sr.
  • F: Brandon Larraga, St. Peter’s Prep, Jr.

Follow Steve Tober on 'X' (formerly Twitter) @Chattermeiser

West Essex-Caldwell's Luca Infusino (right) was a first-team all-star selection from the NJIIHL McInnis Division. (Photo by Steve Clayton)

Copyright 2005 Sideline Chatter - comments - contact the webmaster

 

 

< /TA